Saintfield District ShowSat Jun 15 2019 
 
join our mailing list
* indicates required

New Location for 2018 News

Glenbrook Farm on the Lough Road, Boardmills


Latest News
 

SHOW COMMITTEE

Main Contacts:

General Enquiries: Show Secretary  

Alison Cleland

1 Magheraknock Park, Ballynahinch BT24 8FG

Tel: 07821588390

Email: secretary@saintfieldshow.co.uk

 

Trade and Craft Stand booking and Sponsorship Enquiries: 

 

 Email: secretary@saintfieldshow.co.uk

 

President Mr Norman McBriar
Vice Presidents

Dr H A Lyons

Miss D Mc Kelvey 

Miss Evelyn Mc Millan

Mr Derek Mc Millan

Mr Jim Prentice

Dr J Mc Kelvey

Dr M McKelvey

Mr Colin McDonald

Chairman Mr Brian Hunter
Show Secretary Ms Alison Cleland
Treasurer Mr Malcolm Young
Finance Administrator Mrs Laura Meharry
Chief Steward of the Show Mr Derek Mc Millan
Show Administrator Mr Norman McBriar
Head of Cattle and Pigs Section Mr David Smyth
Head of Sheep and Goats Section Mr David Russell
Assistant Head of Sheep and Goats Section Mrs Gillian Doyle
Head of Poultry Section Mr Robert McKibbin
Assistant Head Of Poultry Section Mrs Joanne McKibbin
Head of Breeding Horses and Young Stock Section  Mr Paul Horner
Head of Ridden Hunter Section Mr Paul Horner
Head of Working Hunter Section Mrs Donna Spiers
Assistant Head of Working Hunter Section Mr Mervyn Sherlock
Head of Pony Section Mr Gary Stewart

Head of Donkey Section 

Assistant Head of Donkey Section

Mrs Amanda Wallace

Mr Robert Wallace

Head of Miniature Horses Section Mr Robert Wallace
Show Jumping Section- run by Meadows Equestrian Centre

Mr Aaron Mc Cusker

Ms Dora Beacom

Head of Agricultural Horses Mr Harry Crawford
Head of Trade Stands Ms Alison Cleland
Assistant Head of Trade Stands Ms Rebecca Martin

 

Head of Home Industries Section Mrs Ellen Mc Kee
Assistant Head of Home Industries Section Mrs Elizabeth Kirk
Head of Craft Ms Alison Cleland
Safety Officer Mr Bill Perceval Price
Child Protection Officers

Mrs Donna Spiers

Mrs Heather Young

Committee Members:   Mr Crosby Cleland, Mrs Heather Young, Mr Derek McMillan, Mr Norman McBriar, Mrs Amanda Wallace, Mr Robert Wallace, Mrs Viola McBriar, Miss Evelyn McMillan, Mr Harry Crawford, Mrs Donna Spiers, Mr Bill Perceval-Price,  Mr Gary Stewart, Mr Robert McKibbin, Mrs Joanne McKibbin, Mr Mervyn Sherlock, Mrs Laura Meharry, Mr David Russell, Miss Rebecca Martin, Miss Alison Cleland, Mrs Gillian Doyle, Miss Caroline Lyons.

 

Heads of Section


Home :

/filestore/2018 schedules/Lawson Dental 2.jpg

Sponsor Flyer


Cattle:

Brian Hunter

 


Clydesdales - Agricultural Horses:

Mr Harry Crawford


Craft and Food Fair:

Alison Cleland


Donkeys:

Mrs Amanda Wallace


Home Industries:

Mrs Ellen Mc Kee

 


Poultry:

Robert McKibbin

Mrs Joanne McKibbin  (Assistant Head of Section)

 


Ridden Hunters:

 

 


Sheep:

David Russell

Gillian Doyle (Assistant Head of Section)


Working Hunters:

Mrs Donna Spiers

Mervyn Sherlock   (Assistant Head of Section)


Trade Stands:

 

Alison Cleland - Trade stand craft and food fair bookings and information

Craft tent application.pdf

TRADE STAND APPLICATION 2019.pdf

TRADE STAND CONDITIONS - 2019.pdf

Email: secretary@saintfieldshow.co.uk

All stands are alloacted on first come first served basis until quota of each type is met and can only be accepted with correct booking form, copy of insurance and payment.

Craft and food fair stands and general small information stands are located in the marquee,  6' x 3' feet table space per stand inc table and chair and two passes are allocated per stand and the price is £40.

General stands are loacted outdoors in the central areas of the show and are 4 metres costing £75 .

Catering stands need to be booked via email to secretary@saintfieldshow.co.uk

 

 

To advertise here please email secretary@saintfieldshow.co.uk